Could DOJ's DEI memo change the 8(a) program?
[…] GAO dismissed the case after finding that the protester had fabricated case citations and quotations. Clearly, the protester—who was not represented by counsel—had drafted its protest using AI.
But AI actually had the law right. The statute that provides for the HUBZone price evaluation preference, 15 USC 657a, requires that the preference be applied “in any case in which a contract is to be awarded on the basis of full and open competition.” There isn’t any exclusion for overseas contracts. And there is actually a case that says that the preference applies even where the agency omits the FAR clause. It’s Delaney Construction Corp. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 470 (2003).
BioneX is an unfortunate decision for HUBZone firms.